Logan-Gates v. State
[…] Nor can we conclude the cumulative effect of the complained-of comments and questions caused sufficient harm such that appellant was denied a fair trial. We overrule appellant's twentieth point of error. In her twenty-first point of error, appellant complains the trial court erred in refusing to charge the jury on the defense of accident. However, under the current penal code, there is no longer a defense of "accident." See Williams v. State, 630 S.W.2d 640, 644 (Tex.Crim.App. 1982) (Op. on reh'g). The function of the former defense of accident is now performed by the requirement of section 6.01 of the penal code that "A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct. . . ." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2003); Williams, 630 S.W.2d at 644. Thus, the trial court did not err in refusing appellant's request for a charge on the defense of accident in this case. See Williams, 630 S.W.2d at 644. We overrule appellant's twenty-first point of error.