11-20-2018
[…] Again, Smith argues there is no substantial evidence he deviated from the plans "willfully." But there is no dispute that he built a bench that was different from the plans. To the extent Smith's argument is that he must be excused from following the plans because he and Blum agreed to a different bench, the only evidence of such an agreement came from Smith's testimony, but the ALJ did not find him entirely credible. It is not our job to reweigh the evidence and credit Smith's testimony that Blum agreed to the change when the ALJ implicitly did not believe Smith on this point.
3. Section 7110 (Item No. 3)
Section 7110 provides, "Willful or deliberate disregard and violation of the building laws of the state, or of any political subdivision thereof, or [other enumerated laws], constitutes a cause for disciplinary action." Losado's testimony that building or repairing a deck requires a permit and no permit was obtained for the Orinda project is substantial evidence supporting the finding that Smith violated section 7110.
Smith argues Losado applied the wrong version of the Building Code.