11-20-2018
[…] (Desmond v. County of Contra Costa (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 330, 335-336.)
"The reviewing court, like the trial court, may not reweigh the evidence, and is 'bound to consider the facts in the light most favorable to the Board, giving it every reasonable inference and resolving all conflicts in its favor. [Citations.]' " (Jaramillo v. State Bd. for Geologists & Geophysicists (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 880, 889.) B. Substantial Evidence Supports the Board's Findings
1. Section 7109, subdivision (a) (Item No. 1)
Section 7109, subdivision (a), provides, "A willful departure in any material respect from accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike construction constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, unless the departure was in accordance with plans and specifications prepared by or under the direct supervision of an architect."
Here, Nielson's testimony and report provide substantial evidence that Smith's work in constructing the deck, stairs, and bench deviated from accepted trade standards. Indeed, Smith does not dispute that the project did not meet industry standards.