11-20-2018
[…] Smith's violation of section 7113 arose when he failed to fix or complete the Orinda project in November 2014, and certainly arose no later than July 2015, when Neilson found that the work Smith had done was so substandard and unsafe that it had to be dismantled. Smith's offer of compromise made in December 2015 does not absolve him of liability for failing to satisfy the contract for over a year. --------
Section 7125.4, subdivision (a), provides in part, "the employment of a person subject to coverage under the workers' compensation laws without maintaining coverage for that person, constitutes cause for disciplinary action." Smith does not claim that he had workers compensation insurance for the two workers he used for the Orinda project. He claims only that he had a good faith belief that he had such insurance.