11-20-2018
[…] (Id. at pp. 159-160.)
Similarly, in this case if we apply a knowledge requirement for willfulness, a reasonable inference could be made that Smith knew his work was substandard based on his 30 years' experience, which includied building 100 to 150 decks, and the 18 items of deficiency identified by Neilson.
In sum, we reject Smith's interpretation of "willful" as unfounded, and whether "willful" conduct means a general intent to commit the act or requires knowledge, substantial evidence supports the finding Smith's conduct in this case was willful.
2. Section 7109, subdivision (b) (Item No. 2)
Section 7109, subdivision (b), provides, "A willful departure from or disregard of plans or specifications in any material respect, which is prejudicial to another, without the consent of the owner or his or her duly authorized representative and without the consent of the person entitled to have the particular construction project or operation completed in accordance with such plans or specifications, constitutes a cause for disciplinary action."
In this case, Smith conceded that he departed from the plans for the bench in a material respect in that he built a straight bench rather than a three-section curved bench as shown in the one-page drawing attached to the written contract.