Case No. CV415-146
[…] When a state prison official intentionally destroys an inmate's personal property, a due process violation occurs if the state fails to make "available a meaningful postdeprivation remedy." Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 531 (1984). In Hudson, state law remedies adequately redressed the prisoner's alleged loss and so his § 1983 claim failed. Id. at 534. Prison grievance procedures also can obviate due process concerns. Id. at 536 n. 15.
Lofton's claim that Santiago (and possibly McIntyre) intentionally destroyed his religious materials for no reason fails on those grounds. See O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1 ("The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies."); Romano v. Ga. Dep't of Corr., 303 Ga. App. 347, 351-52 (2010). The Georgia Tort Claims Act ("GTCA") provides another. See Romano, 303 Ga. App. at 352 ("[T]he GTCA . . . provide[s] Romano with an adequate postdeprivation remedy for his alleged loss of personal property.").