Lofton v. United States
[…] See Joshua v. United States, 17 F.3d 378, 379-80 (Fed. Cir. 1994). To the extent that Ms. Lofton refers to those criminal statutes in an attempt to allege tort claims, the allegations fail because the Claims Court lacks jurisdiction to hear tort claims. See Brown v. United States, 105 F.3d 621, 623 (Fed. Cir. 1997) ("[The Claims Court] lacks jurisdiction over tort actions against the United States." (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1); Keene Corp v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 214 (1993))).

Ms. Lofton's complaint also cites 50 U.S.C. § 1520a, a statute that generally prohibits the Secretary of Defense from conducting "any test or experiment involving the use of a chemical agent or biological agent on a civilian population," id. § 1520a(a)(1); 49 C.F.R. § 801.56, a regulation of the National Transportation Safety Board that exempts personal or medical files from public disclosure under the FOIA, 5 U.S.C. § 552, "if [the files'] disclosure would harm the individual concerned or would be a clearly unwarranted invasion