Lofton v. Lofton
[…] In particular, the quitclaim deed conveying the homestead property was signed only by Dean and was dated and notarized on December 1, 2017, prior to Renae and Dean's separation when Renae left the marital home on April 9, 2018. The chancery court found "that this quitclaim deed [in which Dean] conveyed the marital homestead to [Curtis] without obtaining Renae's signature [was] void." The court observed, "Mississippi case law holds that any conveyance of a homestead is void without the signature of both spouses[,]" citing Ward v. Ward, 517 So.2d 571, 573 (Miss. 1987) (quoting Hughes v. Hahn, 209 Miss. 293, 298, 46 So.2d 587, 589 (1950)). See Miss. Code Ann. § 89-1-29 (Rev. 2011) ("A conveyance . . . upon a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid or binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner is married and living with the spouse."); see also In re Jones, 138 So.3d 205, 211 (¶¶21-22) (Miss. Ct.