Lofton v. Lofton
[…] Bay Point Props. Inc. v. Miss. Transp. Comm'n, 201 So.3d 1046, 1055 (¶18) (Miss. 2016) ("We do not hold trial courts in error on issues not presented to them for consideration."). In any event, Dean does not list this issue as an issue on appeal, as required by Mississippi Rule of Appellate Procedure 28(a)(3), nor does he offer any other argument or supporting authority for this proposition, as required by Rule 28(a)(7). It is waived for these additional reasons.

¶35. Mississippi's UFTA applies to complaints to set aside conveyances in fraud of creditors. Section 15-3-107(1) provides that "[a] transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made . . ., if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor or debtor."

¶36. Dean asserts that the chancery court wrongly treated Renae as a "creditor" under the UFTA because it did not find that she had a "claim" against him. Dean's assertions ignore the plain language of the UFTA and the record in this case.