2022-UP-089 Appellate Case 2019-000574
[…] She maintained a simple amendment to the complaint would remedy the defect, her motion to amend was then properly before the court, and an amendment would not prejudice Respondents. In the alternative, she argued an amendment was not necessary because she had statutory standing to bring the claim in her personal capacity pursuant to section 62-7-816(24) of the South Carolina Code (2022). The circuit court summarily denied Lofton's motion to reconsider.
(permitting a trustee to "prosecute or defend an action, claim, or judicial proceeding in any jurisdiction to protect trust property and the trustee in the performance of the trustee's duties").
As to Lofton's argument she had statutory standing to bring the claims in her personal capacity, we find this issue is not preserved for appellate review. See Johnson v. Sonoco Prods.