Lofstedt v. UBS Fin. Servs., Inc. (In re Lakeview Dev. Corp.)
[…] Hill asserted that the portion of the IRA attributable to the Transfers was "tainted by fraud." After a trial before another division of this court, the court denied Mr. Hill's objection to the IRA exemption. It found no evidence of actual fraud when Mr. Summers caused Lakeview to make the Transfers. While the Summers IRA may have received preferential treatment when it received the Transfers, the court found the underlying transaction was legitimate and Lakeview received consideration through a corresponding satisfaction of antecedent debt.

Section 13-54-102(1)(s) provides an exemption for all "funds held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan ... including any individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-102(1)(s).

The Trustee in this case filed a proof of claim against Mr.