Lofstedt v. UBS Fin. Servs., Inc. (In re Lakeview Dev. Corp.)
[…] Rather than relying on any contrary caselaw authority, the Trustee argues that the IRA is a separate entity because it is a "trust." It is true that a trust is a separate legal entity. See Restatement (Third) of Trusts, § 2, cmt. a. (2003). But is a custodial IRA a trust? The Internal Revenue Code sends conflicting signals. In one place, it states that "[f]or purposes of this section, the term ‘individual retirement account’ means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual." 26 U.S.C. § 408(a). But later in the same statute, in a provision dealing specifically with custodial IRA accounts like the Summers IRA, it provides:

(h) Custodial Accounts. -- For purposes of this section, a custodial account shall be treated as a trust if the assets of such account are held by a bank ... or another person who demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that the manner in which he will administer the account will be consistent with the requirements of this section, and if the custodial account would, except for the fact that it is not a trust , constitute an individual retirement account described in subsection [408(a) ].

26 U.S.C. § 408(h) (emphasis added). This later provision indicates that custodial IRAs are merely "treated" as trusts, but are not, in fact, trusts.

Several courts have reached this same conclusion.