No.23-55714
[…] Specifically, the State Appellee fails to address "by reference to historical practices and understandings," why the applicable federal regulations that govern religious entities performing government contracts are insufficient to address the State's neutrality concerns. Kennedy, 597 U.S. at 535, 142 S.Ct. 2407 (quotation marks and citation omitted); see 34 C.F.R. § 76.532 ("No State or subgrantee may use its grant or subgrant to pay for . . . [r]eligious worship, instruction, or proselytization."); 34 C.F.R. § 76.52(c)(1) (requiring religious entities who receive IDEA funding to offer any "worship, religious instruction, or proselytization" activities "separately in time or location from any programs or services funded by a subgrant" and specifying that "[a]ttendance or participation in any such explicitly religious activities by any beneficiaries of the programs and services supported by the subgrant must be voluntary"). The State Appellee does not present any historical analysis to support its position that California's nonsectarian requirement is narrowly tailored.