No.23-55714
[…] a. Parentally Placed Private School Students
Parents of children with disabilities may choose in the first instance to enroll their child in private schools. See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A). The IDEA "does not require a local educational agency to pay for the cost of education, including special education and related services, of a child with a disability at a private school or facility if that agency made a free appropriate public education available to the child and the parents elected to place the child in such private school or facility." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(i); 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a) ("No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school."). However, the IDEA places an affirmative obligation on LEAs to undertake a "child find" process and to spend a "proportionate amount" of IDEA funds on "equitable services" for these students. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(A); 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.130-300.144.