No.23-55714
[…] See id. §§ 1412(a)(1), 1415.
States make a continuum of placements available for the provision of a FAPE, from regular public school classrooms to separate classes, separate schools, home instruction, or instruction in hospitals and institutions. 34 C.F.R. § 300.115. Each child's placement is determined by a "group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options." Id. § 300.116(a)(1). Placement decisions must conform with the "least restrictive environment" requirement; they must be "based on the child's IEP"; and they must be "as close as possible to the child's home." Id. § 300.116(a)-(b). "Unless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled." Id. § 300.116(c).
At times, the "nature or severity" of a child's disability may require placement in a private school. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5).