No.23-55714
[…] We need not resolve whether the State Appellee has a compelling neutrality interest at stake, however, because the State Appellee has failed to show that California's nonsectarian requirement is narrowly tailored to serve that interest. Specifically, the State Appellee fails to address "by reference to historical practices and understandings," why the applicable federal regulations that govern religious entities performing government contracts are insufficient to address the State's neutrality concerns. Kennedy, 597 U.S. at 535, 142 S.Ct. 2407 (quotation marks and citation omitted); see 34 C.F.R. § 76.532 ("No State or subgrantee may use its grant or subgrant to pay for . . . [r]eligious worship, instruction, or proselytization."); 34 C.F.R. § 76.52(c)(1) (requiring religious entities who receive IDEA funding to offer any "worship, religious instruction, or proselytization" activities "separately in time or location from any programs or services funded by a