No.23-55714
[…] Zobrest v. Catalina Foothills Sch. Dist., 963 F.2d 1190, 1196 (9th Cir. 1992), rev'd on other grounds, 509 U.S. 1, 113 S.Ct. 2462, 125 L.Ed.2d 1 (1993); cf. KDM ex rel. WJM v. Reedsport Sch. Dist., 196 F.3d 1046, 1050 (9th Cir. 1999) (finding no such burden where the statutory scheme did not force a choice).
For most parents of children with disabilities, the IDEA statutory scheme forces parents to choose either the full benefits of the IDEA or education in a religious context. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a) (parentally enrolled private school students lack "an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school"). For students eligible for NPS placement, the possibility of an Orthodox Jewish NPS—an option consistent with the federal framework—alleviates that burden.