No.23-55714
[…] "No State or subgrantee may use its grant or subgrant to pay for . . . [r]eligious worship, instruction, or proselytization." 34 C.F.R. § 76.532; 2 C.F.R. § 3474.15(c)(1). Instead, "[a] private organization that applies for and receives a subgrant under a program of the Department and engages in explicitly religious activities, such as worship, religious instruction, or proselytization, must offer those activities separately in time or location from any programs or services funded by a subgrant from a State under a State-Administered Formula Grant program of the Department." 34 C.F.R. § 76.52(c)(1). Further, "[a]ttendance or participation in any such explicitly religious activities by beneficiaries of the programs and services supported by the subgrant must be voluntary." Id.
4. California's Implementation of 20 U .S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(B)