No.23-55714
[…] Id. § 300.116(a)-(b). "Unless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled." Id. § 300.116(c).
At times, the "nature or severity" of a child's disability may require placement in a private school. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5). In such cases, children may be "placed in, or referred to" private schools or facilities "by the State or appropriate local educational agency as the means of" providing a FAPE. Id. § 1412(a)(10)(B). "Even if a private school or facility implements a child's IEP," however, "responsibility for compliance . . . remains with the public agency." 34 C.F.R. § 300.325(c). A representative of the public agency must "[a]gree to any proposed changes in the IEP before those changes are implemented." Id. § 300.325(b)(2).