No.23-55714
[…] The contract requires local educational agencies to "oversee and evaluate placements in nonpublic, nonsectarian schools" on an ongoing basis, including by conducting an annual review of "whether or not the needs of the pupil continue to be best met at the nonpublic, nonsectarian school and whether changes to the individualized education program of the pupil are necessary, including whether the pupil may be transitioned to a public school setting." Id. § 56366(a)(2)(B). NPSs must use state-adopted core curriculum and instructional materials. See id. § 56366.10(b).
A nonpublic school seeking certification must file an application with the State Superintendent. Id. § 56366.1(a). The application must include, among other statutory requirements, "[a] description of the special education and designated instruction and services provided to individuals with exceptional needs"; a "list of appropriately qualified staff," with descriptions and a copy of the credential "that qualifies each staff member rendering special education or designated instruction and services to do so"; documentation attesting that the school "will train staff who will have contact or interaction