Lodebar Prop. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Kiene signed the original deed on Lodebar's behalf.

Respondent next contends that the charitable contribution was ineffective because Exhibit A to the deed misdescribed the acreage over which the easement was granted. Exhibit A, captioned "Legal Description of Property," stated that the property subject to the easement comprised 2, 593 acres. Because Lodebar intended to donate an easement over 390.8 acres, respondent urges that Exhibit A renders the deed invalid.

Summary judgment is inappropriate on this point as well. Section 44-5-34 of the Georgia Annotated Code provides that where "two clauses in a deed are utterly inconsistent, the former shall prevail; but the intention of the parties should, if possible, be ascertained from the whole instrument and carried into effect." The deed's title page specifies that the easement covers "approximately 390.8 acres." Exhibit B (the Baseline Documentation Report) refers to the easement as covering "+/- 390.8 acres."