No. 17409.
[…] Appellees contend that the appellant did not construct any of the improvements, that the improvements which were constructed were public improvements upon which a lien cannot attach, and that the appellant did not have a contract with the owners of the land such that the land could be subjected to a lien.
We hold that appellant is not entitled to a constitutional or equitable lien.
Article XVI, Sec. 37 of the Texas Constitution provides:
"Mechanics, artisans, and materialmen of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; . . . ."
Texas authorities have restrictively interpreted the terms "building" and "article". For the purposes of this section, building has been defined as only those structures having a capacity to contain and which are designed for the habitation of man or animals or the shelter of property.