Loconte v. Option One Mortgage
[…] “NOTICE: This subordination agreement (‘may result’ or ‘results’ as appropriate) in your security interest in the property becoming subject to and of lower priority than the lien of some other or later security instrument.”

It is not disputed that the subordination document did not bear the appropriate title, typewritten or in 10-point bold type. Nor did it contain the prescribed notice, typewritten or in eight-point bold type. Nevertheless, one problem presented by plaintiff’s reliance on section 2953.3 is that it does not apply to the Sunwest loan for $330,000. Section 2953.5, subdivision (a), provides: “Sections 2953.1 through 2953.4 shall not apply to any subordination clause or subordination agreement which expressly states that the subordinating loan shall exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).” As explained by the Attorney General, subsection (a) applies to a subordination clause used in relation to the second loan on a piece of property, the lien of which becomes senior to a lien of a loan which was already on the property. (43 Op.Atty.Gen. 19 (1964).)