Loconte v. Option One Mortgage
[…] Finally, Northwest “intentionally and unconditionally waives, relinquishes and subordinates the lien or charge of the Edson Deed of Trust security instrument in favor of the lien or charge upon said land of the deed of trust in favor of Sunwest Home Loans.”

Plaintiff contends the subordination document violates section 2953.3, providing:

“Every subordination agreement shall contain:

“(a) At the top of the subordination agreement there shall appear in at least 10-point bold type, or, if typewritten, in capital letters and underlined, the words ‘SUBORDINATION AGREEMENT.’

“(b) A notice in at least eight-point bold type, or, if typewritten, in capital letters, shall appear immediately below the legend required by subdivision (a) of this section reading as follows: