Loconte v. Option One Mortgage
[…] But, even if the Sunset loan and the subordination document were subject to section 2953.3, the purpose of the statute is to afford adequate notice to North American as the party agreeing to the subordination, not to a person like plaintiff, who purchased the property at foreclosure. (Handy v. Gordon (1967) 65 Cal.2d 578, 581.) The prescribed notice in subdivision (b) refers to “your security interest in the property” being deprived of its seniority, not to a third party acquiring some later interest in the property as occurred in this case.

Section 2953.4 provides for a method to void a subordination agreement if exercised by the holder of the security interest to be subordinated or by the holder’s successor in interest:

“(a) Any subordination clause and any subordination agreement which is executed after the effective date of this act and which does not substantially comply with the provisions of Section 2953.2 or Section 2953.3 shall be voidable upon the election of the person whose security interest is to be subordinated or his successor-in-interest exercised within two years of the date on which the instrument to which his security interest is subordinated is executed; provided that such power of avoidance shall not be exercisable by any person having actual knowledge of the existence and terms of the subordination clause or agreement.