Lockett v. State
[…] Appellants filed an amended complaint along with their motion for stay of execution. The Honorable Patricia G. Parrish of the District Court of Oklahoma County held a hearing on March 10, 2014, and denied Appellants' request for stay of execution, finding that “jurisdiction for such matters properly lies with the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals.” Judge Parrish did not otherwise rule on the declaratory judgment action.

Lockett's original execution date was set for March 20, 2014 and Warner's original execution date was set for March 27, 2014.

The confidentiality provision of § 1015(B) states: “The identity of all persons who participate in or administer the execution process and persons who supply the drugs, medical supplies or medical equipment for the execution shall be confidential and shall not be subject to discovery in any civil or criminal proceedings.”

¶ 2 On March 11, 2014, Appellants filed with the Oklahoma Supreme Court a petition in error and designation of record to initiate an appeal of Judge Parrish's ruling denying the requested stay of execution. See Lockett, et al. v.