Lockett v. State
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals has exclusive appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases and may exercise such other and further jurisdiction as may be conferred by statute. Id.; 20 O.S.2011, § 40 (“The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction, coextensive with the limits of the state, in all criminal cases appealed from the district, superior and county courts, and such other courts of record as may be established by law.”). This Court has the authority to determine when it has the power to proceed. Duvall v. State, 871 P.2d 1386, 1387–88; 20 O.S.2011, § 42 (“Said Court shall have power, upon affidavit or otherwise, to ascertain such matters of fact as may be necessary to the exercise of its jurisdiction.”); 22 O.S.2011, § 1051 (“The procedure for the filing of an appeal in the Court of Criminal Appeals shall be as provided in the Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals ... which will have the force of statute....”). It is the exclusive province of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals to construe state criminal statutes. State v.