Lock v. Torres
[…] (Torres Aff. ¶ 16.) Torres states that she arrested Lock for criminal trespass because "he refused to leave after repeatedly being told to leave." (Torres Aff. ¶ 17.) Specifically, Torres maintains that Lock committed a criminal trespass when he remained on the premises after receiving notice to depart from "a representative with the apparent authority to act for the owner of the property"—i.e., Pechacek and Torres, in her capacity as a security guard for the Lodge. (Torres Aff. ¶ 12.)

Section 38.15(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of interference with public duties "if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(a)(1).

The Texas criminal trespass statute reads in relevant part:

A person commits an offense if he enters or remains on property or in a building of another without effective consent and he:

(1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or