2014-07119
[…] Consequently, the total arrears owed by the father to the mother should have been calculated as $342,507.44.
In addition, the Family Court erred when it failed to award prejudgment interest, computed from the respective dates on which each support payment was due, pursuant to Family Court Act § 460(1). In enforcement proceedings, an award of prejudgment interest is mandatory where "the default was willful, in that the defaulting party knowingly, consciously and voluntarily disregarded the obligation under a lawful court order" (Family Ct Act § 460[1]). Here, the Support Magistrate found that the father had willfully disobeyed an order of support, and thus such an award was mandated by Family Court Act § 460(1) (see Matter of Petkovsek v Snyder, 262 AD2d 992, 993; see e.g.