AC 44169
[…] The plaintiff specifically alleged that (1) the defendant's tax assessments were "manifestly excessive," (2) the defendant failed to "apply uniform percentages to the present true and actual valuation of the properties," in violation of General Statutes § 12-64, and (3) the valuation of the plaintiff's two parcels of property was grossly and manifestly excessive, in violation of the equal protection clause of the state constitution.
General Statutes § 12-64 (a) provides in relevant part: "All the following mentioned property, not exempted, shall be set in the list of the town where it is situated and, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation, not exceeding one hundred per cent of such valuation, to be determined by the assessors: Dwelling houses, garages, barns, sheds, stores, shops, mills, buildings used for business, commercial, financial, manufacturing, mercantile and trading purposes, ice houses, warehouses, silos, all other buildings and structures, house lots, all other building lots and improvements thereon and thereto, including improvements that are partially completed or under construction, agricultural lands, shellfish lands, all other lands and improvements thereon and thereto, quarries, mines, ore beds, fisheries, property in fish pounds, machinery and easements to use air space whether or not contiguous to the surface of the ground. ..."
The plaintiff subsequently requested and was granted leave to amend its complaint five times in the 2016 action to add additional counts arising out of the defendant's retroactive adjustment of taxes with respect to additional tax years.