1:21-cv-206
[…] C. Award of Attorneys' Fees
Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff erroneously “claims that it is entitled to a flat 15 percent in attorneys' fees, totaling $45,000.00, without any proof of actual out-ofpocket fees or expenses, and without any evidence offered of reasonableness.” (Def.'s Br. (Doc. 30) at 6.) By its terms, the Promissory Note requires that Defendants “pay all costs of collection when incurred, including, but not limited to, any and all reasonable attorneys' fees, costs and expenses.” (Promissory Note (Doc. 29) at 10.)
North Carolina General Statute § 6-21.2 states that “[o]bligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any note . . . in addition to the legal rate of interest or finance charges specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2. Further, “[i]f such note . . . provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the ‘outstanding balance' owing on said note[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(2).