No. 16-cv-547 (NG) (RML)
[…] Co. v. Massamont Ins. Agency, Inc., 420 F. Supp. 2d 223, 226 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (citing In re Waterside Ocean Navigation Co. v. Int'l Navigation, Ltd., 137 F.2d 150, 153-54 (2d Cir. 1984)). "The common practice among courts within the Second Circuit is to grant interest at a rate of 9%, the rate of prejudgment interest under New York State law." Basic Wear, 2016 WL 7469621, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 28, 2016) (quoting N.Y. City Dist. Council of Carpenters v. Metro Furniture Servs. LLC, 2012 WL 4492384, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2012)). See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 ("Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute."). Accordingly, petitioner is entitled to pre-judgment interest from the date of the award to the date of judgment in the amount of 9% per annum.
III. Conclusion
Petitioner's motion for summary judgment to confirm the award is granted and respondent's motion to vacate the award is denied.