Local 624, Intern. U. of Opr. v. Byrd
[…] This Court is of the opinion that the better reasoned judicial position is that which declines to imply such standing to unions. See Truck Drivers, Warehousemen and Helpers v. Baker, 473 F. Supp. 1120 (M.D. Fla. 1979). Plaintiff herein is not thereby deprived of a remedy as it may seek relief in state court under common law. The Court's decision on this issue, moreover, is consistent with the well-established principle that statutes which extend the jurisdiction of federal courts must be strictly construed. Baker, Id. at 1124.

Plaintiff's complaint also cites 28 U.S.C. § 1337 as affording subject matter jurisdiction for the instant action. Although Section 1337 does grant a district court "original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce . . .", this is but a general jurisdictional statute which, like 28 U.S.C. § 1331, is dependent upon an action "arising under" federal law before a district court's jurisdiction may be deemed granted. Yancoskie v. Delaware River Port Authority, 528 F.2d 722 (C.A.N.J. 1975); Hofmayer v.