No. CV05-4015851
[…] The applicant farther argues that because the application is not a claim against the state, neither an express waiver of sovereign immunity nor consent to suit is required. Finally, it argues that the taking of depositions would aid the arbitration process and is not prohibited by law.
The applicant seeks an order directing the taking of depositions pursuant to General Statutes § 52-412(c), which states that "[a]ny party to a written agreement for arbitration may make application to the Superior Court, or, when the court is not in session, to a judge thereof, having jurisdiction as provided in subsection (b), for an order directing the taking of depositions, in the manner and for the reasons prescribed by law for taking depositions to be used in a civil action, for use as evidence in an arbitration."
General Statutes § 52-412(b) states that "[o]n application of an arbitrator, umpire or other person, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in the case of land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall order necessary process to issue to compel compliance with subpoenas in an arbitration matter in the manner provided by law concerning subpoenas in a civil action."
The defendant argues that the issue of the applicability of General Statutes § 52-412(c) to SBMA arbitration proceedings is controlled by Milford v. Local 1566, AFSCME, 200 Conn. 91 (1986).