Local 248, United Automobile, Aircraft & Agricultural Implement Workers of America v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Board
[…] Sec. 8 (b) (1) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 USCA, p. 258, sec. 158 (b) (1):

"(b) It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents —

"(1) to restrain or coerce (A) employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in sec. 157 of this title: Provided, That this paragraph shall not impair the right of a labor organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership therein; . . .

Sec. 111.04, Wis. Stats.:

"Employees shall have the right of self-organization and the right to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection; and such employees shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities."

Sec. 111.06(2) (a), Wis. Stats.:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employee individually or in concert with others: