Local 241 v. Martin
[…] (Memo from Joseph Wilson to Thomas Howarth, dated 9/7/04, Compl., Ex. D.)

Having already found that Local 241's grievance relating to Lockheed's decision to subcontract work not arbitrable, this Court may now rule on the merits of whether Lockheed breached the Current Agreement by subcontracting the temporary DDE work rather than recalling Vansaghi. Local 241's claim that Lockheed breached the Current Agreement is brought under 29 U.S.C. § 185 which provides a cause of action for breach to parties to a collective bargaining agreement. See 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) ("suits for violations of contracts between an employer and a labor organization . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States."); see also Orlando v. Interstate Container Corp., 100 F.3d 296, 298 (3d Cir. 1996).

For several reasons, this Court finds that Lockheed did not breach the Current Agreement when it chose to subcontract the temporary in-house DDE work to a third party rather than rehire Vansaghi from layoff.