Lobdell v. Cnty. of Spokane
[…] Ehrhart v. King County, 460 P.3d 612, 620 (Wash. 2020). The exception is to be “narrowly construed” and applies only where the relevant statute “mandates a specific action to correct a violation.” Pierce v. Yakima County, 251 P.3d 270, 274 (Wash. App. Ct. 2011).

Plaintiff cites to RCW 10.79.040, which provides as follows:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any police officer or other peace officer to enter and search any private dwelling house or place of residence without the authority of a search warrant issued upon a complaint as by law provided.
(2) Any police officer or other peace officer violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

The failure to enforce exception requires that the relevant statute, in certain terms, impose a duty on the government in response to a violation.