Lobaitq v. Chase Bank
[…] Even construing the Complaint as a motion to vacate the arbitration award, however, Lobaito is entitled to no relief, because any such motion would be time-barred. The Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA") provides that a "[n]otice of motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." 9 U.S.C. § 12.

CPLR § 7511(a) also provides that "[a]n application to vacate or modify an [arbitration] award may be made by a party within ninety days after [its] delivery to him." CPLR § 7511(a).