00 Civ. 3594 (JGK)
[…] Cooper, 507 U.S. 258, 268-69 (1993)).
B.
Section 201 of the Communications Act requires common carriers engaged "in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon reasonable request therefor. . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 201(a). Section 201(b) provides in pertinent part:
All charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with . . . communication service shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful. . . .47 U.S.C. § 201(b). Section 202(a) provides in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, . . . or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device. . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 202(a). The plaintiffs allege that the defendant's blocking of the selected range of numbers constituted an unreasonable practice in connection with the provision of communications services in violation of Section 201(b).