00 Civ. 3594 (JGK)
[…] Tel. Co., 813 F. Supp. 259, 262-263 (S.D.N.Y. 1993). A court is also required to "balance the advantages of applying the doctrine against the potential costs resulting from complications and delay in the administrative proceedings." National Communications, 46 F.3d at 223.
When a court determines that the doctrine of primary jurisdiction is applicable, the court "defers to the agency for advisory findings and either stays the pending action or dismisses it without prejudice."Johnson v. Nyack Hosp., 86 F.3d 8, 11 (2nd Cir. 1996) (citing Reiter v. Cooper, 507 U.S. 258, 268-69 (1993)).
B.
Section 201 of the Communications Act requires common carriers engaged "in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon reasonable request therefor. . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 201(a). Section 201(b) provides in pertinent part:
All charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with . . . communication service shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful. . . .47 U.S.C. § 201(b).