L.M.F. v. C.D.F.
[…] I concur in the main opinion's conclusion that the November 15, 2018, judgment of the Cullman Juvenile Court ("the juvenile court") must be reversed. However, I do not agree with the rationale for that reversal expressed in the main opinion. I also do not agree that a new trial must be held. Instead, I would reverse the judgment and remand the cause, instructing the juvenile court to enter an order denying what I construe to be a dependency petition filed by C.D.F. ("the paternal grandfather") and C.F. ("the paternal stepgrandmother") and dismissing the action as required by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-310(b) ("If the juvenile court finds that the allegations in the petition have not been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the juvenile court shall dismiss the petition.").