5:20-CV-677 (FJS/ATB)
[…] N.Y. G.B.L. § 757(1). Under the G.B.L., a "construction contract" is
a written or oral agreement for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance, moving or demolition of any building, structure or improvement, or relating to the excavation of or other development or improvement to land, and where the aggregate cost of the construction project including all labor, services, materials and equipment to be furnished, equals or exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars.
N.Y. G.B.L. § 756(1). Additionally, a "material supplier" is defined as "any person, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, or other organization or entity . . . which is party to a contract with an owner, contractor or subcontractor, for the provision of construction materials and/or equipment necessary to the completion of a construction contract." N.Y. G.B.L. § 756(5).
Here, the Contracts, which include the Virginia Contracts, are construction contracts, as defined under the G.B.L., because they were for "the construction . . . of [a] . . . structure or improvement . . . relating to the excavation of or other development or improvement of land" in that they called for Plaintiff to construct "natural gas compressor stations in central and western New York." See Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶ 7-8. Additionally, the total cost of the construction project exceeds $150,000. See Dkt. No. 14-2 at 48.