3:21-cv-1073 (VAB)
[…] On August 15, 2024, Lliguicota moved for attorney fees and costs requesting a total of $33,639.93 in attorney fees and costs. See Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs, ECF No. 119 (Aug. 15, 2024); Affidavit re Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs, ECF No. 120 (Aug. 15, 2024) (“Decl.”); Memorandum in Support, ECF No. 121 (Aug. 15, 2024) (“Mem.”).
II. DISCUSSION
A. Entitlement to Attorneys' Fees and Costs
Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) and the Connecticut Minimum Wage Act (“CMWA”), successful plaintiffs are entitled to recover “reasonable” attorneys' fees. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action”); Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 31-68 (“employee shall recover, in a civil action, [. . .] costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court”).
Connecticut courts define the “prevailing party” as the one in whose favor the judgement is entered. Russell v.