No. 31,711.
[…] The Legislature has expressly defined “portion” in other statutes, including tax statutes, when it intended that the word “portion” to contain a minimum or threshold amount. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 7–1–36(B) (1993) (stating that “there shall also be exempt from levy on an employer of the taxpayer the greater of the following portions of the taxpayer's disposable earnings: (1) seventy-five percent of the taxpayer's disposable earnings for any pay period; or (2) an amount each week equal to forty times the federal minimum hourly wage rate” (emphasis added)); NMSA 1978, § 6–6–19(B) (2011) (“The amount that may be deposited into the local government permanent fund is any portion of the unappropriated general fund surplus that is in excess of fifty percent of the prior fiscal year's budget of the county or municipality.” (emphasis added)).
{15} The Assessor also argues that the plain meaning of “portion” is not so easily ascertainable and that “[a]n examination of different dictionary definitions of portion reveals that it is a dynamic word with a variety of possible meanings.”