3D22-1878
[…] Dep't of Bus. &Pro. Regul., 958 So.2d 494, 495 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007) ("When material facts are not in dispute, an agency need not refer a matter to the Department of Administrative Hearings for a formal hearing, even if such a hearing is requested by a party. It may, instead, proceed informally." (quoting Schafer v. Dep't of Bus. &Pro. Regul., 844 So.2d 757, 758 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003))). See also § 489.13(1), Fla. Stat. (2024) ("Any person performing an activity requiring licensure under [Chapter 489, Part I] as a construction contractor is guilty of unlicensed contracting if he or she does not hold a valid active certificate or registration authorizing him or her to perform such activity[.]"); § 489.105(6), Fla. Stat. (2024) ("'Contracting' means . . . engaging in business as a contractor.... The attempted sale of contracting services and the negotiation or bid for a contract on these services also constitutes contracting."); § 489.127(1)(c), Fla. Stat.