3D22-1878
[…] In these circumstances, we see no error in the Department resolving this case in an informal proceeding to reach the result under review. See § 455.225(5), Fla. Stat. (2024) ("A formal hearing before an administrative law judge from the Division of Administrative Hearings shall be held pursuant to chapter 120 if there are any disputed issues of material fact."); Gonzalez v. Dep't of Bus. &Pro. Regul., 958 So.2d 494, 495 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007) ("When material facts are not in dispute, an agency need not refer a matter to the Department of Administrative Hearings for a formal hearing, even if such a hearing is requested by a party.