Llanos v. Comm'r
[…] Id. at 1004-05. We reject as meritless Llanos's contention that the Tax Court should have shifted the burden of proof to the Commissioner. See id.; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a) (requirements for shifting burden of proof to Commissioner)

The Tax Court properly upheld the Commissioner's additions to taxes for Llanos's failure to file a valid tax return and to pay taxes as set forth in the substitute for return. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6651(a)(1), (a)(2) (providing for additions to tax where taxpayer fails, without reasonable cause, to file a timely tax return or to pay the taxes due); see also id. § 6020(b)(2) (any substitute for return "made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes"); id. § 6651(g)(2) (any return made by the Secretary under § 6020(b) "shall be treated as the return filed by the taxpayer for purposes of determining the amount of the addition" under § 6651(a)(2)).