L.L. v. T.L.
[…] STANDARD OF LAW

Respondent seeks to dismiss the paternity petition asserting the Attorney for the Child lacks standing as not being a proper party to seek the relief requested. The Court notes that Family Court Act §418(a) expressly states that "[t]he court, on its own motion or motion of any party, when paternity is contested, shall order the mother, the child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA marker tests ." Family Court Act §522 further states that "[p]roceedings to establish the paternity of the child and to compel support under this article may be commenced by the child or child's guardian ." Numerous decisions have recognized the attorney for the child's standing to commence a paternity proceeding on behalf of the minor child they represent. (Elacqua on Behalf of Tiffany DD v. James EE, 203 AD2d 688; Slocum on Behalf of Nathan A. v. Joseph B., 183 AD2d 102).