L.L. v. T.L.
[…] The mother's attorney and the attorney for the DCFS both argued in favor of the petitioner's application for genetic testing. The respondent's counsel argued that the Attorney for the Child lacked standing to bring the application before the Court and it would be contrary to public policy to grant the relief requested.

STANDARD OF LAW

Respondent seeks to dismiss the paternity petition asserting the Attorney for the Child lacks standing as not being a proper party to seek the relief requested. The Court notes that Family Court Act §418(a) expressly states that "[t]he court, on its own motion or motion of any party, when paternity is contested, shall order the mother, the child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA marker tests ." Family Court Act §522 further states that "[p]roceedings to establish the paternity of the child and to compel support under this article may be commenced by the child or child's guardian ." Numerous decisions have recognized the attorney for the child's standing to commence a paternity