L.L. v. T.L.
[…] Bice, 117 AD3d 1576). In its role as advocate for the subject child, an attorney for the child has an interest in the welfare of the child sufficient to grant standing. (Renee B. v. Michael B., 227 AD2d 315). As such, an attorney for the child should be afforded the same reasonable opportunity to appear and present arguments on behalf of the child as is the child's mother, father, or other interested party. (Krieger v. Krieger, 65 AD3d 1350).

The respondent further contends the paternity petition should be dismissed on the grounds of equitable estoppel, pursuant to Family Court Act §418(a) and §532(a), or that in the alternative a hearing be conducted. The applicable statute states that a genetic marker test shall not be ordered if the Court finds that it is not in the child's best interests on the "basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel, or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman" FCA §516(a).

It is well settled that prior to the court ordering a genetic marker test in a paternity proceeding seeking to vacate an acknowledgment of paternity a best interests hearing is typically conducted to determine the issues of equitable estoppel and the child's best interests.