L.L. v. A.L.
[…] Statutory Requirements for Adoption Without a Parent's Consent Met

KRS 199.500(1) provides that adoption shall not be granted without a parent's consent except under certain specified conditions including: the parents being divorced, one parent's rights having been terminated under KRS Chapter 625 and consent being given by the custodial parent. KRS 199.500(1)(c). And KRS 199.500(4) states: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child."

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

KRS 199.502(1) states in pertinent part: