L.L. v. A.L.
[…] KRS 199.500(1)(c). And KRS 199.500(4) states: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child."

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

KRS 199.502(1) states in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following conditions exist with respect to the child:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days;
...
(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six
(6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of
improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child;
...
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]

The petitions for adoption pleaded the grounds set forth in KRS 199.502(1)(a) (abandonment), KRS 199.502(1)(e) (failure or inability to provide essential parental care and protection), and KRS 199.502(1)(g) (failure or inability to provide necessities such as food and clothing).