L.L. Bean, Inc. v. Worcester Resources, Inc.
[…] (Fessenden, Day 4 at 949-950). However, Mr. Fessenden was unaware of the details of the November 26, 2008 conversation until he attended the trial of this case in October 2011. (Fessenden, Day 4 at 986).

154) In effect, by refusing to release L.L. Bean from its previously issued purchase orders, Worcester was attempting to reserve its right to the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) seller's remedy based on an action for the price, instead of the alternate remedy granting the seller the difference between market value and contract price, less expenses saved. Compare 11 M.R.S. § 2-708(1) ("the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (section 2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach") with 11 M.RS. § 2-709(1)(b) ("When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due, the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under section 2-710, the price [o]f goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable