Lizden Indus. Inc. v. Franco Belli Plumbing & Heating & Sons Inc.
[…] Design Portfolio - $40,000
Labor involved in cleaning and sorting garments and
records - $9,000
Loss of net profits - $1,333,550
Total: $1,711,976

After applying GOL § 15-108 (a) and subtracting Belli's settlement of $595,000, the value of Lizden's award was reduced to $1,116,976.

Okanaga now moves, pursuant to CPLR 4404, among other relief, for an order vacating the part of the verdict which found that Okanaga was negligent and dismissing all claims against it.

Lizden cross-moves for an order amending the verdict to include prejudgment interest and for an award for rent abatement.

CPLR 4404 (a) provides the following, in pertinent part:

Motion after trial where jury required. After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury,
upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it. may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice . . .