12 Civ. 3119 (FM)
[…] See Sousa v. Roque, 578 F.3d 164, 166 n.1 (2d Cir. 2009). Assessments of credibility, choosing between conflicting versions of the events, and the weighing of evidence are matters for the jury, not for the Court. Fischl, 128 F.3d at 55; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e) 1963 advisory committee's note. Thus, "[t]he court's function is not to resolve disputed issues of fact but only to determine whether there is a genuine issue of material fact to be tried." Fischl, 128 F.3d at 55.
B. Duty of Care
Section 1146 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law requires that "every driver of a vehicle . . . exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Section 4-04(b)(2) of Title 34 of the Rules and Regulations of the City of New York provides that "no pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the operator to yield."