No. COA11–1521.
[…] J. Hal Kinlaw, Jr., for respondent-appellee.
MARTIN, Chief Judge.
Michael Livingston, petitioner, appeals from the superior court's order affirming the decision of the Robeson County Board of County Commissioners (the Board) denying his request for a conditional use permit to construct and operate a “Level IV Group Home” on property located at Old Stage Road in Robeson County. For the following reasons, we reverse the order of the superior court affirming the Board's denial of the permit.
The following facts are relevant to this appeal. N.C.G.S. § 122C–23.1, titled “Licensure of residential treatment facilities,” provides that “the Department of Health and Human Services may license new residential treatment facilities if the applicant for licensure submits with the application a letter of support obtained from the local management entity in whose catchment area the facility will be located.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–23.1 (2011). Southeastern Regional Mental Health Developmental Disabilities and Substance Abuse Services (Southeastern) is the local management entity in whose catchment area petitioner's facility will be located.