ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS KEYA MORGAN AND KEYA GALLERY'S MOTION TO SET ASIDE ENTRY OF DEFAULT; VACATING HEARING (Docket No. 85)
[…] (See Simpich Decl. Ex. 5-B at Ex. 3.) Livingston submits no evidence that "14 Wall Street" is Morgan's residence or that Carman Fotiadis is Morgan's agent for service of process. Accordingly, Livingston has not demonstrated service pursuant to Rule 4(e)(2).
Service under California law likewise was ineffective. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20, service may be effected "by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's... usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of... a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left." See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(b). Although Morgan concedes that the Gallery "maintains a post office address at 14 Wall Street, 20th Floor, New York City, Box 64, " he attests that such address "is merely a post office box in a service center... on the 20th floor of the building."