Living Lands, LLC v. Cline
[…] It would therefore be logical to regulate more material, i.e., narrow the exclusion, where that material has greater potential for harm.

Further, contrary to Plaintiffs' contention that Subtitles C and D are "identical" and "parallel-worded," the two provisions differ in what is being excepted and how the exception applies the CWA. In terms of what is being excepted, the provision in Subtitle D refers to facilities and practices to which the criteria for open dumping do not apply, 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(c) ("These criteria apply to all solid waste disposal facilities and practices with the following exceptions"), while the provision in Subtitle C refers to materials that do not constitute solid wastes, 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a) ("The following materials are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part").