Living Lands, LLC v. Cline
[…] Pls.' Resp. in Opp. to Def. Sec. Harold Ward's Mot. for Summ. J. at 11, ECF No. 103. They support this contention by looking at an exclusion for point source discharges in Subtitle C, arguing it can be used to shed light on the exclusion in Subtitle D. Id. at 13-14. Similar to Subtitle D, Subtitle C contains a provision that excludes "point source discharges subject to regulation under the CWA" from the definition of "solid waste." 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(2). Subtitle C, however, contains a comment that the exclusion should be applied "only to the actual point source discharge" and "does not exclude industrial wastewaters while they are being collected, stored or treated before discharge, nor does it exclude sludges that are generated by industrial wastewater treatment." Id. Plaintiffs argue that Subtitles C and D are "parallel, identically worded provisions" such that the comment in Subtitle C applies equally to Subtitle D. Pls.' Resp. in Opp. to Def. Sec. Harold Ward's Mot. for Summ. J. at 13, ECF No. 103.