Living Lands, LLC v. Cline
[…] Though Plaintiffs pleaded the groundwater theory of violation from the get-go, they have presented no evidence suggesting that WVDEP violated this criteria. The groundwater criteria indicate that any "facility or practice [that] contaminate[s] an underground drinking water source" constitutes an open dump. 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4(a). It defines "contaminate" as the act of introducing a substance that would cause "[t]he concentration of that substance in the ground water to exceed the maximum contaminant level specified in appendix I." Id. § 257.3-4(c)(2)(i). At the summary judgment stage, Plaintiffs have only alleged a beryllium exceedance as grounds for a violation of groundwater criteria. Am. Compl. ¶ 88, ECF No. 41; Dr.