Living Lands, LLC v. Cline
[…] Plaintiffs' groundwater and floodplain theories of violation, then, must also be rejected. The facilities and practices at the Subject Property are excluded from the open dumping criteria, so there can be no violation of the groundwater or floodplain criteria for open dumping. The regulations are clear that "[t]he criteria do not apply to industrial discharges which are point sources subject to permits," 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(c)(2); see also 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(c) ("These criteria apply to all solid waste disposal facilities and practices with the following exceptions"). Given that "open dumping" is demarcated as facilities and practices that do not meet the criteria and the criteria do not apply here, WVDEP's facilities and practices at the Subject Property cannot constitute open dumping.