Living Lands, LLC v. Cline
[…] The regulation of mining waste under Subtitle D has not always been so clear. See Env't Def. Fund v. EPA, 852 F.2d 1309, 1313 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (discussing the Bevill Amendment and its effect on regulating mining waste). Shortly after the passage of RCRA, Congress passed the Bevill Amendment, which temporarily excluded special wastes, including mining waste, from Subtitle C regulation. 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(A)(ii) ("[Solid waste from the extraction, beneficiation, and processing of ores and minerals] shall . . . be subject only to regulation under other applicable provisions of Federal or State law in lieu of [subtitle C] until at least six months after the date of submission of [an EPA study]"). In addition, the Bevill Amendment required EPA to study potential regulation of mining wastes, submit a report to Congress, and then either regulate mining wastes or determine regulations are unwarranted. Id. § 6921(b)(3)(C).