Living Lands, LLC v. Cline
[…] Id. at 10. The Court agrees with both arguments.

Addressing the first argument, the Court finds that WVDEP did not violate RCRA's open dumping provision, as the groundwater and floodplain criteria for open dumping do not apply to WVDEP's facilities and practices on the Subject Property. RCRA defines an open dump as "any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill which meets the criteria promulgated under § 6944 of this title and which is not a facility for disposal of hazardous waste." 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14). 42 U.S.C. § 6944(a), in turn, instructs the EPA to consult with states and "promulgate regulations concerning criteria for determining which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps." Id. However, the provision also sets a floor for distinguishing between sanitary landfills and open dumps: a sanitary landfill should be classified as such "only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste." Id.