Livesay v. State
[…] [F]or offenses which neither expressly require nor plainly dispense with the requirement for a culpable mental state, an indictment which fails to allege such mental state will be sufficient to support prosecution and conviction for that offense so long as

(1) the language of the indictment is sufficient to meet the constitutional requirements of notice to the accused of the charge against which the accused must defend, adequate basis for entry of a proper judgment, and protection from double jeopardy;

(2) the form of the indictment meets the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202; and

(3) the mental state can be logically inferred from the conduct alleged.

Id. at 726-27.

Tennessee Code Annotated section § 39-13-522 defines rape of a child as the "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." This statute does not specify a mental state, but the required mental state may be inferred from the nature of the criminal conduct alleged in the indictment in the Petitioner's case. The indictment in the instant case alleged that: