Livermore v. County of Los Angeles
[…] In order for liability to attach under section 835, either (a) a negligent or wrongful act or omission of a government employee must have created the dangerous condition or (b) the government entity must have had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. (See fn. 2, ante.)

Section 835.2 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.”