CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:15-cv-07458
[…] I. BACKGROUND
On November 21, 2006, Petitioner was convicted upon a jury verdict of first degree murder with recommendation for mercy and first degree arson. (See ECF No. 23-12 at 7.) Petitioner had previously pled guilty to petit larceny in exchange for the dismissal of burglary and grand larceny counts. Thereafter, the trial court sentenced Petitioner to life in prison with mercy and a consecutive one-year term of imprisonment for the petit larceny conviction. (See ECF No. 23-13 at 18.)
W. Va. Code § 62-3-15 provides that a person convicted of first degree murder is not eligible for parole, but provides that "the jury may, in their discretion, recommend mercy, and if such recommendation is added to their verdict, such person shall be eligible for parole in accordance with the provisions of [Chapter 62, Article 12 of the Code], except that, notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, such person shall not be eligible for parole until he or she has served fifteen years
The complete factual and procedural history of Petitioner's direct appeal and habeas proceeding in state court, as well as a review of Petitioner's claims in his federal habeas petition, are set forth in detail in the PF&R and need not be repeated here.