22 Civ. 9084 (JHR)
[…] Glens Falls Newspapers, Inc., 160 F.3d at 857 (quotation omitted).
Any presumption of access to “preliminary settlement documents . . . not submitted to a court for ratification” is at its “weakest.” Diversified Grp., Inc. v. Daugerdas, 217 F.R.D. 152, 159 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). Plaintiff attempts to strengthen this presumption by arguing that sealing the parties' settlement negotiations and draft agreements “may undermine New York amended General Obligations Law (‘GOL') § 5-336.” ECF No. 36 (“Opp.”) at 2. Plaintiff's reliance on Section 5-336 is unavailing.
Section 5-336 limits an employer's “authority to include or agree to include in any settlement, agreement or other resolution of any claim, the factual foundation for which involves discrimination, . . . any term or condition that would prevent the disclosure of the underlying facts and circumstances to the claim or action.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-336(1)(a). The employer may exercise such authority where the nondisclosure provision is “the complainant's preference.” Id. Section 5-336 also establishes a procedure for including a proposed nondisclosure provision in an offer of settlement.