Liu v. Little Saigon Cuisine Inc.
[…] Crediting defendant Zhang's testimony, the beginning and end of plaintiff's regular workday were 10 hours apart, but not more. Defendants are therefore entitled to judgment on plaintiff's spread-of-hours claim.

D. Time-of-Hire Wage Notice

Plaintiff has established a violation of the time-of-hire wage notice provision under New York law. The NYLL requires an employer to provide its employee with a written wage notice “at the time of hiring.” NYLL § 195(1)(a). The wage notice must be “in English and in the language identified by each employee as his or her primary language” and contain “(1) the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof; (2) allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances; (3) the regular pay day designated by the employer; (4) the employer's name; (5) any ‘doing business as' names used by the employer; (6) the physical address of the employer's main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address if different; (7) the employer's telephone number; and (8) such other information as the [C]ommissioner [of the Department of Labor] deems material and necessary.” Salinas v. Starjem Rest. Corp., 123 F.Supp.3d 442, 474 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (citing NYLL § 195(1)(a)).