Liu v. Great Ocean Capital Holding, LLC
[…] The federal statutes cited by Great Ocean do not expressly or impliedly address a Washington State superior court's authority to hear a WSSA claim.

See Br. of Appellant at 27 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 771(a)(1) (Federal Energy Administration Comptroller General, powers and duties)).

As to conflict preemption, Great Ocean argues the return of Pan's investment stands as an obstacle to the purpose of the EB-5 program to foster foreign investment and job creation. But Great Ocean fails to cite any compelling authority to support this argument.

Additionally, under 15 U.S.C. § 77r(c)(1)(A)(i), states retain the authority "under the laws of such [s]tate to investigate and bring enforcement actions, in connection with securities or securities transactions . . . with respect to—fraud or deceit."

We conclude Pan's WSSA claim is not preempted by federal law.

III. Partial Summary Judgment—WSSA Claim

Great Ocean contends the trial court erred in granting partial summary judgment on Pan's WSSA claim.