Liu v. Great Ocean Capital Holding, LLC
[…] CP at 1338.

Great Ocean contends the trial court erred in determining Pan was entitled to rescission of her investment because she failed to demand a return of her investment prior to initiating her lawsuit.

Although Great Ocean frames the issue in terms of the adequacy of the court's findings of fact, it is not a true sufficiency challenge but rather a restatement of Great Ocean's theory that Pan is not entitled to rescission.

RCW 21.20.430(4)(b) provides:

No person may sue under this section if the buyer or seller receives a written rescission offer, which has been passed upon by the director before suit and at a time when he or she owned the security, to refund the consideration paid together with interest at eight percent per annum from the date of payment, less the amount of any income received on the security in the case of a buyer, or plus the amount of income received on the security in the case of a seller.

(Emphasis added.)

Great Ocean fails to point to any evidence it issued a written rescission offer to Pan. Rather, Great Ocean argues Pan was not entitled to judgment because she never demanded return of her capital contribution.