Liu v. Chertoff
[…] Jan. 8, 2007) (unpublished decision); and Aboushaban v. Mueller, 2006 WL 3041086, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 24, 2006) (unpublished decision)); Opposition at 5 (citing Quan v. Chertoff, No. C-06-7881-SC (N.D. Cal. June 6, 2007) (unpublished decision); Zhu v. Chertoff, No. C-06-7642-RMW (N.D. Cal. Apr. 18, 2007) (unpublished decision); and Chen v. Chertoff, No. C-06-7927-RMW (N.D. Cal. Apr. 18, 2007) (unpublished decision)).

This Court agrees that federal law establishes a non-discretionary duty for the USCIS to adjudicate a petition for adjustment of status. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a). This Court also agrees that federal law establishes a non-discretionary duty to complete the adjudication of such petitions "within a reasonable time." 5 U.S.C. § 555(b). Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1571 ("It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application."). The Court further agrees that the government's duty to adjudicate the pending petitions within a reasonable timeframe is mandatory and non-discretionary, notwithstanding the absence of a statutory timetable.