Little v. Colvin
[…] (Tr. at 28-34) Thus, the ALJ did not proceed to Step 5.

Plaintiff objects to the magistrate judge's finding that the ALJ did not err in failing to order a psychological examination of Plaintiff. (ECF 16 at 2.)

The claimant bears the burden of establishing a disability. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1512(a) and 416.912(a). See also Hall v. Harris, 658 F.2d 260, 264-65 (4th Cir. 1981); 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(A) ("An individual shall not be considered to be under a disability unless he furnishes such medical and other evidence of the existence thereof as the Commissioner of Social Security may require."); 20 C.F.R. § 404.704 ("When evidence is needed to prove your eligibility or your right to continue to receive benefit payments, you will be responsible for obtaining and giving the evidence to us."). Once a claimant has made a substantial but incomplete showing, the Fourth Circuit in Cook v. Heckler has stated that the ALJ also has a "responsibility to help develop the evidence." 783 F.2d 1168, 1173 (4th Cir. 1986).