Litterly v. Springfield Clinic
[…] Banks, 470 F.3d 569, 570-71 (5th Cir. 2006); Dodd v. Jones, 623 F.3d 563, 569 (8th Cir. 2010); Seaton v. Mayberg, 610 F.3d 530, 533 (9th Cir. 2010), cert. denied 131 S. Ct. 1534 (2011); Wilkerson v. Shinseki, 606 F.3d 1256, 1267 n. 4 (10th Cir. 2010) (noting that "[a]ny HIPAA claim fails as HIPAA does not create a private right of action for alleged disclosures of confidential medical information"). Instead, "HIPPA limits enforcement of the statute to the Secretary of Health and Human Services." Acara, 470 F.3d at 571; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5(a)(1) (providing the penalties "the Secretary shall impose on any person who violates a provision of this part"). Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action.

To the extent that Plaintiff seeks to amend her Complaint to add a malpractice claim, that request is denied.