Litmath, LLC v. United States Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Admitting evidence of the Vachovskys' personal wealth was not to hold them liable for Litmath's debts or obligations, but to show that USFIC did not cause a diminution in the Property's value. See infra ¶¶ 29-30.

¶25 Further, while the Vachovskys were not obliged to lend Litmath money, see A.R.S. § 29-3304(A) (stating that an LLC's members are "not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise," for an LLC's liability solely because they are members), asking about their financial resources on direct examination-while precluding cross-examination on the topic-could have produced misleading testimony on causation, that USFIC "lowballed" its payment and Litmath was indeed forced to sell