Litke O'Farrell, LLC v. Tipton
[…] Section 6 stated that the Guaranty was a “Continuing Guaranty.” A “continuing guaranty” is “[a] guaranty relating to a future liability of the principal, under successive transactions, which either continue his liability or from time to time renew it after it has been satisfied....” (§ 2814.) Section 2815 provides: “A continuing guaranty may be revoked at any time by the guarantor, in respect to future transactions....”

Tipton is adamant that under section 2815, he had the right to unilaterally revoke the Guaranty as to rental obligations under the initial term of the Lease, because the Guaranty was a continuing guaranty.