Litichevsky v. New York City Board of Education
[…] However, because outright dismissal could theoretically result in the Commissioner's determinations on a subject of great public concern evading judicial review as any new proceedings would be time-barred, the court will permit the petitioners an opportunity to amend the two petitions to add the Commissioner as a necessary party (CPLR 1003 ["Parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared..."]). Once the Comissioner is added, the petitions can then be transferred to Albany County Supreme Court pursuant to a so-ordered stipulation, or, if need be, after motion practice.